PHOTOS: Tributes, Tears Flow Freely As TB Joshua is Buried in Synagogue Church

It was a cascade of tears, tributes, whimpering sobs and free flow of emotions on Friday afternoon as the remains of renowned televangelist and founder of the Synagogue Church of All Nations, Prophet Temitope Balogun Joshua, were finally laid to rest in the Ikotun area of Lagos State.

 

The 57-year-old was buried on the premises of his church in Lagos. He was buried in the presence of his widow, Evelyn; his children, family members and other loved ones.

 

Prophet Joshua died on June 5, few days before his 58th birthday.

 

The laying-to-rest ceremony attracted Ondo Governor, Rotimi Akeredolu; Lagos Governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu,who was represented by Commissioner for Home Affairs, Prince Olanrewaju Elegushi; and wife of Ooni of Ife, Olori Naomi Adeyeye.

FB IMG 1625853728386
Bishop Ogedengbe

Other eminent personalities, including publisher Dele Momodu, International gospel singers, Shirley Murdock and Byron Cage were also in attendance.

 

Joshua was buried after a week-long funeral service held at the SCOAN Headquarters which climaxed on Friday afternoon.

FB IMG 1625853659491
Ondo Governor, Rotimi Akeredolu; Lagos Governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu, represented by Commissioner for Home Affairs, Prince Olanrewaju Elegushi

Joshua, who was born on June 12, 1963, had planned to celebrate his 58th birthday on June 12, 2021, before he died on June 5, 2021.

FB IMG 1625853713812

He hailed from Arigidi Akoko, in Ondo State, and founded the Synagogue Church in 1987. The church, which has its headquarters in Lagos, accommodates over 15,000 worshippers per gathering. The church currently has branches in Ghana, the United Kingdom, South Africa, and Greece.

 

Joshua was one of the richest and philanthropic pastors in Nigeria; he was estimated to worth over $15m in 2011, according to Forbes.

 

The late cleric remained controversial for several years for his inexplicable powers to heal all sorts of incurable diseases, including HIV/AIDS and cancer. His healing powers attracted thousands of people – mostly expatriates – from all over the world to Nigeria.

IMG20210709104934 1

In September 2014, a guest house in Joshua’s church in the Ikotun area of Lagos collapsed killing over 100 persons including scores of expatriates and religious tourists.

 

However, Joshua cannot be said to be in the good books of some top Nigerian Pastors who were conspicuously absent at his funeral. The Pentecostal Fellowship of Nigeria had warned its members to distance themselves from him.

FB IMG 16258518086701966

Before his death, Joshua owned Emmanuel TV, a Christian television network, and was a close friend of some world leaders including former Ghanaian President Atta Mills.

 

YouTube recently suspended Joshua over allegations of hate speech and for conducting prayers to “cure” gay people.

 

Upon his death, the church chose his widow, Evelyn, to take over from him.

 

More pictures:

FB IMG 1625853692831

FB IMG 1625853689387

FB IMG 1625853662946

FB IMG 1625853659491

FB IMG 1625853641654

FB IMG 1625853637653

FB IMG 1625853626833

FB IMG 1625853617351

FB IMG 16258518302892696

FB IMG 16258518212520722

FB IMG 1625852336237

FB IMG 1625852336237 1

FB IMG 1625852344782

FB IMG 1625852331680

FB IMG 16258518212520722 1

 

FB IMG 1625854985888

FB IMG 1625854959948

FB IMG 1625854956436

FB IMG 1625854952238

FB IMG 1625854948460

FB IMG 1625854939665

FB IMG 1625853728386 1

Kindly share this story:

Copyright ©The Daily Bells.

All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from The DAILY BELLS.

 

 

You Want To Receive Daily Alerts on WhatsApp? Click the image below to join our WhatsApp Group

 

HELLO! Do you have any NEWS you will like to share with The Daily Bells?  
Contact us today for your  Press Releases, Opinions, Others.

SMS: +2348060176677, WhatsApp: +2348025237926, Email: mydailybells@gmail.com

Open chat